HSailorMoon's Blog

I wanna *whine*

Posted on: March 6, 2009

I soooo want to learn how to spin yarn, idealy a spinning wheel… but yeah… college student… kinda don’t have the funds to afford that type of crack~ But one could dream.
Photos are from an Etsy seller JunoFibreArts
I bought some sock yarn from her this week and am patiently (kinda sorta not really lol) waiting for it to come. Not like I have enough sock yarn already… but that’s besides the point.
I want to learn how to use a drop spindle…. but like… I would need a whole new set of supplies for the most part, one being a drop spindle… I kinda like the drop/bottom ones… I think… the one you move across your leg to spin.
– – –
Enough whining about what I want~ for now. ;p
– – –
I submitted my norwegian purling video to the Daily Chum, on the idea of Jimmy suggesting it to me. xD I never thought of it. I am getting even more emails/comments etc about the video. 😀 I am happy about that. I am getting a lot of the same questions… so I may have to do some more videos explaining stuff. Also there are some videos that I have watched, to learn… and oh boy… I just want to re-do them. ;P
– – –
I will do a real post/update tomorrow… since I have tomorrow off… I am just really tired right now.  I am going to finish the ribbing on my toe up sock… and go to sleep… and that will be sock 1 completed and onto second sock! ;D I love tofutsies! 😀
Now if I could only have Duo, with her laser vision… not just guard my yarn… from Socks…. but to  possibly knit… that would be amazing. Then I could spin yarn… and Duo can knit it… with her … laser vision.
Advertisements

2 Responses to "I wanna *whine*"

Heather – great video. Where are you in CA? I’m in SoCal – if you are nearby, I can teach you to spin on a wheel, and maybe a drop spindle. Email me if interested. Thanks, Naomi

@NoamiI am in Ventura County.Also, I can’t check your email or what not… because when I press your profile for blogger, it is set as private.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

My Tweets

Flickr Photos

%d bloggers like this: